Thank you to Our Donors!

V.I.P Entrance

$25,000+

Reva and David Logan Foundation

Billy Hunt

Royal Entrance

$15,000+

Etant Donnes

The Remains Theatre Ensemble

The Sage Foundation

Tom and Justyna Roszak

The MacArthur Foundation

The Alphawood Foundation

Regina and John Kulczycki

 

Grand Entrance

$5000+

The Arts Work Fund, The Cultural Services of the French Embassy, The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events, The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, The Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation, The Illinois ArtsCouncil, The Mayer & Morris Kaplan Family Foundation, The National Endowments for the Arts, Beata Pilch, The Rothman Family Foundation, Barbara Rapp, Bill Senne, Peter & Amy Sherman, The Trust for Mutual Understanding

Front Door

$2500+

Jeff Artsen, Elisabeth F. Cheney Foundation, The Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation, Wesley Gaisor, Drs. Katarzyna & Zbigniew Malecki, Carrie Holt de Lama, Tracy Letts, The Chicago Saints, The Goethe Institute, Nicole Wiesner, Daniel Moquay, Lynn Newman, Catherine Sullivan, Robert and Rose Wagner, and the U.S. Embassy in Bucharest

Side Door

$1000+

Bucktown Community Arts Org., CAAP, Casimir Karpczak, The Law Office of Stuart R. Abelson, The Jewish Federation, Bruce and Judy Kahara, Ellen  Leahy, Frances Moeckler and Charles Licht, Amy Morton, Nick Patricca, The Polish Cultural Institute in New York, Ken Prestininzi, David and Terri Jo Ross, Barbara Strassberg, Don Stoltzer, and Gov. Jim Thompson.

Back Door

$101-$999

Patrizia Acerra, John Anders, Dr. Imad Bahrani, Belva J.Baron, C & E Baumgartner, Robert Berman, Robert S. Boone, The Bostics, Regina Bowgierd, Ralph Bradley, Jr., Patrick Brennan, The Bucktown Pub, Robert & Lynn Burt, Butler, John Calderon, Tom Chamberlain, The Chance Family, Todd Channell, Larry and Wanda Connell, Peggy Cox, Peg Cundari,Cushman/Amberg, Carol & Daniel Cyganowski, Krystyna Cygielska, Mr. & Mrs. GA Damico, Christine De Groote, Patricia DeNoyer, James DeRose, The Devrieses, Rob Diebold, Dixon Resources, Thomas Donavon, Craig J. Duchoss, Scott Echales, David Edelberg,Connie Fairbanks, Fast Frame, Carl Ferrono, Patrick Fitzgerald, Frank Fon, Michael Garvey, Peter Gilbertson, Reynaldo P. Glover, Ronald J. Godwitz, Tom Green, Linda Halperin, Hammerman Foundation, Arnie Harris, HarrisFoundation, Bill Harvey, Lynne Heidt, Paul Hettel, Doug Hill, James and Lois Hobart, Madame Hockman, Shirley A. Holt, Mike Houlahan, Nick Hower, Ron Hutchens, Rich Hybiak, Phil and June Jackson, James R. Kackley, Christopher Kamyszew, Robert Kapala, Andrea Katz, Brian Kinser, Nonna Knap, Thomas Kretschmar, Darek Kubica, John J.Kulczycki, Aimee Laberge, Michael Larsen, Lisa Lewis, Richard Lucchesi, Luminaire, Mike Mackey, Steve Macklin, Macleannor, John W. Madigan, Bruce & Carole Magnuson, Frank Maida, Brian M. Mason, Theresa Mazurek, Ceil McGuire, David Menn, Jack Meyer, Meyer & Raena, Steve Molitor, R & J Mooney, Daniel & Rotraut Moquay, Jim Moser, Charlene Moy, David Narter, Steve Neubauer, The Norris Family, Stanley & Maria Ogrodny, Ron O’Hara, Oppidian USA Inc., Michelle Owens, B & P Pajda, George Palermo, Pam Papadatos, Park Ave. Consultants, Sheldon Patinkin, Nick Patricca, Bernard & Jean Pieper, Robert A.Pritzker, Tim Pucetti, Catherine Rahmes, Daniel and Elizabeth Reidy, H. and N. Rogers, Tom Ronan, Roger Rothbauer, Nicholas Rowe, Bob Rusch, The Saints, Clifford Sears, Sol Sender, Charles H. Shaw, Patrick Sheahan, Peter Shulski, Rich Simek, Yvonne Sito, Norm Sloan, Donnie Stoltzner, Pamela Stoltzner, Barbara Strassberg, Rick Sullivan, Gerry Thiel, Jr., Jacob Thomas, Lawrence & Sharon Thomas, El Timal Corp., Truax Family, Mr. Brady Twiggs, Robert Verbic, Robert Vihon, Gray Vogelman, Chrissy Walden, Jim Wall, Brenda Walther, Robert J. Weiler, Aimee Wertepenny, Michael Werthman, Mark Widt, Gary Wiss.

Garage Door

$1-$100 and In Kind

Myra Ann Adkins, Annalissa Ahlman, Tamadhur Al-Ageel, Gina and Kirk Anderson, Marek Asredniawa, Bagby & Design, Donald& Mary Bailey, John Balla, Deborah Barron, Jan Barteczko, Battery O, Michael Bauknecht, Tiffany Bedwell & Dave Reidy, Fran Bennett, Berlin Night Club, Kiersten Berman, Daniel Bertsche, David Billotti, Lucianne Bischoff, Jaclyn Biskup, Aaron Brossiet, Radu Bulgaru, Wm. Bullion, Big Dave and the Rhythm Stompers, Bistro Margot, Blue Man Group, The Blue Note/Nick’s, Mary F.Bonnett, Robert S. Boone, E.A. & Lois Brennan, Marc & Jennifer Britton, Janet Brooks, Tiffany & Dexter Bullard, Ben Byer, Carlos Cabellos, Malcolm Callan, Barbara Cambridge, Pascal Collon, Frank Carridi, Center Theatre Ensemble, Paul Chadha, Summer Chance, Todd Channel, Casey Chapman, Yves Chedmois, Paul Chiemmongol, Ernestine Cibor, Lawrence & Wanda Connell, Sean Cooke, Sean Cooper, Amy Coty, Sharon Counts, Catherine Cox, Dave Cox, Peggy Cox, Tim Cox, Krystyna Cygielska, Mr. and Mrs. J.A. Damico, Angela Dancey, Shelley Daniels, Sydney R. Daniels, Dora Deac & Ioan Biris, Designs by Valerry, Marissa Druzbanski, Constance A. Dunn, Jerald and Katherine Durkin, Les Essif, David Edelberg, M.D., K.A. & Heidi Erdmann, MJ Fasan, Feathergun, Nathan Ferguson, Marshall Field, Finkle’s Deli, Mary Filipkowski, Belton Fleisher, Russell and Susan Freund, Cyrus F. Friedman Jr., Steve Frisbee, Mauro Frosio, Dan Fumagalli, Melissa Garfinkle, Jeremy & Sarahlu Garland, Nora Garvey, Susan Garvey, Joan Garvey, Derek the Gasman, Anne Genovese, Harrison George, Peter Gilbertson, Jeff Ginsberg, Reynaldo P. Glover, GM Productions, Frank Goldstein, Sharon Gopfert, Joacim Flesja Granberg, John D. Gray, Lark Marie Gray, Michelle Gray, Vesna Grbovic, Douglas Green, Elly Green, Anne Gregory, Gremley & Biedermann Land Surveyors, Hana, Nick Hardman, Del Harvey, Kristie Hassinger, David Hauptschein, Hendrickson-Meyer, Hendrickson-Kennedy, Art Heppner, David Hervella, Dordie Hester, Charles Hickam, Todd High, Scott Hill, Tom Hodges, Martin J. Hogan, George Hook, Gary Houston, Geri Hudson, Heather Hudson, Robert Hummel, Phillip Hummer, Heide  Ilgenfritz, Tom Jacobs/Arc Productions, Richard M. Jaffe, Eileen James, Jane’s Restaurant, Johnson Publishing Co., Jay Jones, Michelle Kaczor, Michael D. Kane, Kevin Kaufenberg, Thomas Kennedy, Lee Kirk, Katha Kissman, Jessica Klayman, Melissa Kolbusz, Ivona and Chris Kuczynski, John Kulczycki, Spike Kunetz, The LADG (Andrew Holder), Ria Cox Laurisch, T. Allen Lawson, John & Elizabeth Lenckos, Kevin Lucero Less, David Liesse, Lottie’s, Elizabeth Lovelady, Kristina Lukawska, Kim Macadams, Susan MacAdams, Margaret Macwell, Justin J. Majors, Dan Malmagner , The Manhattan Transfer, Manpower,  Robert J. Marc and Eileen Heisler, James Marines, Julio Martino, Jeremy & Joan Mattson, Morgan Martinson, Mike Massart,  Mary McCullough-Hudson, Troy McGatlin, Mala Morgan, Sean Marlow, Fran Martone, Martyrs’, Elise Mayfield, Deneen Melody McCracken, John McGuire, Andrew & Joan McKenna, Susan Mele, Gerhart & Ann Meyer, Stephan Meyers,  Andreas Minsch, Marvin Mirsky, Ayrie Moore, Allan & Elaine Mutchin, The Next Theatre, Northside Cafe, Richard Norwood, Richard & Margaret A. Notebaert, Nova Fire Protection, Nick Obis, Ewelina Olechowska, Noel Olken, John Ortiz, Elizabeth Osowska- Nowak, Christopher B. Ott, Julie Paradise, Tom Parkin, Peter & Julie Partyka, Dr. Nick Patricca, Alzan Pelesic, Adam Pelty, William Pelz, Maggie Perrill, Kate Piatt-Eckert, Perry Pinto, Milan Pribisic, Darlene Pollard, Barbara Powers, Jerry Proffit, Ulburghs Jakob, Quinten, Timothy Quirk, Laura Raczkowski, Sherri Ramsey, Riverside Deli, Danny Robles, Bob Rokos, H & N Rogers, David Roth, Donna Rucinski, Howard Sachs, Saint Mary of the Angels,   Michael J. Sanow, Laurence Saviers, Alan Scalpone, Shan, Bruce Schemerhorn, Frank and Karen Schneider, Noemi Schlosser, Dave Schulte, Scoozi, The Second City, Adam Seelig, Alicia M. Senior, Shadow Phor, Karolyn Shapiro, William B. Shea, Diann Sheldon, Jessica Sheppard, Christian Sheppard, Ken Sherry, A. Powell Shoemaker, Silver Cloud, Steve Simoncic, Phil Skilnik, Samuel & Mary Jacobs Skinner, Jan Skolnick, The Skovils, Norman Sloan, Kate Smith, Ann Sonneville, Amy Harris Stessman, Roger Stone, S.T.P. Enterprises,  Gregory F. Strobel, Irina Sucoverschi, Jin Suh, Jennifer St. Angelo, Paula Stevens, The Svedmans, Circus Szalewski, Ted Szymczak, Justyna Szymczak, T & T Professional Painting Inc., Tango Sur, Daniel Taube, Gene & Barb Thomas, Colleen Thorne, Tony D’Orio Photography, Paul Torok, Michael Toombs, Jason Turax, Twiss, Juan Valbuena, Nicole Valente, John Veldt, Verbow, Christina Villasenor, Gray Vogelmann, Otto Von Ruthless, V.W. Furniture, Joey Wade, Waitergonebad Productions, Chris Warland, Andrew Cooper Wasser, Jack Weiss, Steve Weiss, Lilly West, Jess White, Evelyn Wigodner, Peter Wisniewski, Virginia Witmer, Ridge Woodford, Jim Yamka, Zacuto Films, James B. Zagil, Betsy Zajko, Betty & Milan Zima, Howard Zinn, Michael Zoll, Catherine Zukowski, Estelle Zukowski, Lukas Zurek

Become a donor!

Choose which “door” you’d like to enter…

Royal Entrance – $15,000+
Grand Entrance – $5,000+
Front Door – $2,500+
Side Door – $1,000+
Back Door – $101 – $999
Garage Door – $1 – $100

 

Every donor’s name will be credited in all of our programming. Thank you for your support!


News!
 
Chicago Reader names Trap Door Theatre as runner up for Best Off Loop Theatre Company! Best of Chicago 2018
 

Time Out Chicago recognizes Trap Door as one of the best storefront theatres in the city!
 
Trap Door welcomes
Associate Ensemble members:

Adam Huizenga
Sami Ismat
David Kaplinsky
Vic Kuligoski
Eddie Lynch
Josh Pennington
Christopher Prchal
Alex Stien
Alexander Trice
Nora Lise Ulrey
Kristin Davis*
(*Resident Stage Manager)

 

Email Mailing List